INDEPENDENT EDUCATIONAL EVALUATIONS: Will the Real Regs please Stand?
[…] In 2001, OSEP issued a Letter to Petska to the Wisconsin State Department of Instruction because it imposed substantial limitations on those who could conduct IEES.

These are troubled times, where SDs and states continue to attempt to erode Procedural Safeguards that were granted to parents under P.L. 94-142, the Education of All Handicapped Children Act (1975).

It is hoped that the USDOE will continue to aggressively enforce the federal regulations pertaining to §300.502 (e) (2) “Except for the criteria described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, a public agency may not impose conditions or timelines related to obtaining an independent educational evaluation at public expense.”

ABOUT THE AUTHOR:
Steve C. Imber, Ph. D. is a professor of Special Education at Rhode Island College.