INDEPENDENT EDUCATIONAL EVALUATIONS: Will the Real Regs please Stand?
[…] This USDOE Memorandum is particularly significant because New Jersey’s regulations limited a parent’s right to an unfettered IEE. Clearly, one of the reasons that a parent would seek to have an IEE is to have a thorough evaluation, especially when a school district did not elect to evaluate an area that the parent believes may identify an undisclosed area of disability.

The Letter to Baus is of particular concern because the USDOE has a history of insuring that local and state agencies do not issue policies which violate §300.502 (e) (2) “Except for the criteria described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, a public agency may not impose conditions or timelines related to obtaining an independent educational evaluation at public expense.” Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(1) and (d)(2)(A))